Wednesday, December 23, 2015

Submission week.

It's the worst when a semester comes to an end. Not because we'll miss studying, or because we're sooooo stressed out of the exams that are coming. It's only because we have a lot, and by a lot it means almost every subject's assignment submission.

Last week was the hell week for most of us (TESOLians especially). When we have Multimedia as our Minor, you know it only means sleepless nights.

Not that all of us did our job at the very last minute you know (although in my case, Yes I did). Because my friends, finished editing the videos the earliest, ended up stuck at the very last minute because our e-Learning website progress slower than snails. We had tonnes of files to be uploaded for God's sake! (I'll have to agree w/ our creative writing lecturer that it is indeed, Universiti Sangat Mundur -.-)

So yeah. What's there to write when it's all over now? We managed to submit it anyway because our lecturer (who has always shown his beastly-sarcastic side) turned out to be one of the nicest person on earth! *Trust me you would get a veeeeeeeeeeery different answer if you had asked us last semester. Well, we were glad and enjoyed ourselves when our videos were presented. 

It was hard, I tell ya. It really was. A lot of us broke down and even questioned our lives why were we asked to pick it as our Minor?! WHYYYY?! 

Skills. I guess that's why. I'm telling ya, I feel like a whole new person after I learn those skills and if you ask me right now, I could say that I am able to produce a movie! (a short one, maybe). Hahaha.


The process was all tiresome. Most of us turned to monsters. You do NOT wanna fool around us last week, because whatever you said, it wouldn't be funny when my eyes need to focus on the screen and my fingers need to stay clicking, editing and pressing any buttons I could, in order to give our best shot.

AGAIN! Why do I write?! (I keep going off track hahaha). 

It's because it's all over now. :) 

So to anyone out there, who's having a really hard time doing whatever things right now, don't worry because it will soon be over. (For as long as the thing you're doing is worth it for your future, I assure you, inshaAllah, there's gain afterwards.)

Here's a quote I would like to share. From one of my favourite Youtubers, Travis Bryant :) <-- check out his Youtube account because he is super nice and cool :D


"Perfer et obdura dolor hic tibi proterit olim."

The meaning is more or less, as stated in the picture below.


I guess that's all from me :)

Thanks for reading. I hope I'll write more in 2016. InshaAllah.

Love,
Farzana Rosley.
Fareyfar.
Fartvxqhlovate.

 Lo

Thursday, November 26, 2015

Dear Bash-ers/ Keyboard Warriors,

Hello.

As we all know for every saint, they have their own past. As for the sinners, they all have their future.

Not saying Im saint enough but Im saying that everyone has a chance. How dark is someone else's past, s/he might turn out good in the future. 


If you wanna say that I'm rebellious, well you're entitled to your own opinion. I am one of those kids who encountered the rebellious years. In fact, I could lead the rebellious kids. But with those experiences, I learnt. My seniors masa high school kept calling my name and friends' whenever there's a meeting or sth. Why? Because we did sth wrong and trust me, no matter how better I turned out in the end pun, I still HATE the way they did to us. (Jumpak kat akhirat ye)

Torturing us in front of the public, called our names as if we had no pride, and made us seemed as if we're the worst mankind that ever existed in this world.

I know how hurtful is that. I know how harsh it could be when you're being tortured or hated by most people. But I was lucky enough (if I could say..) that it happened only during school. And when we were form5, I would have to thank a few of my batch mates that have the balls to correct us nicely (with the way we could accept it; understanding our situations) whenever we did some mistakes.

While some people are hated, bashed and discriminated by a country; as if they have no chance to change. No room to improve or even a space to correct themselves. Call me a sicko, call me a liberal, I know it's hurtful because I care. Because I know that for a better way to change someone is to talk to em nicely. 


Only nicely and nicely. Keep bashing people cause it's gonna make a change! (AS IF! PLEASE NOTE THAT IT'S SARCASM YOU SICKHEADS) 




My lecturer once said; there's a difference between mistake and error. Mistake is fine; because you know you did it wrong and you will do your best to not repeat it. And error is pretty much a problem because you don't even know that you're doing it wrongly!

Life. We make mistakes. People do. And one thing that differs ours from theirs is whether ours is told to the world or well-hidden behind all the nice things we've been doing. But that doesn't mean we're holy. In fact, we might sin a lot more than those people whom one of their sins are told to the world today. 


I'm not defending. I'm just stating that although some people did a mistake, they have the chance to repent. As for us who keep judging and spreading their weaknesses, how far are we gonna go? And what do we really get actually?

And I'm not saying we should ignore it either. Let's just pray that they will repent. Leave everything to them and God if we really care (since people have been sharing here and there). It's their businesses to deal with each other now. If you're really itchy to type, you should know the right words to use when you're advising. Yea?

Said we wanna save generation. It's to prevent in future, not to bash. Well everything comes from me, I myself am a sinner. So it's my two cent. 


Love,
Farzana Rosley.
Fareyfar.
Fartvxqhlovate.

 Lo

Sunday, October 25, 2015

SCREAM QUEENS!!!

Assalamualaikum wbt and Hello everyone! :)

It's me again. 

You might feel like, whoa why does she has to put those caps lock on with the exclamation mark? Well, I'll tell you why. Because it's SCREAM QUEENSSSS!! *really shout to the top of my lungs*

By Ryan Murphy.

Hahaha. Okay. Truth to be told, I'm not a fan of Emma Roberts. Neither am I a fan of Ryan Murphy. I've always heard from my friends how Murphy's American Horror Story is good, but I just don't have time to find and binge-watch it from Season 1. Now that SCREAM QUEENS just started, I wouldn't wanna miss it for the world!

Besides, the reason I'm watching it is because my favourite twins are in it! *clap clap* Let us all take a moment to appreciate how Aaron and Austin have grown up and made such a great debut in SCREAM QUEENS as Roger and Dodger :D:D :D

Austin and Aaron! Visit their youtube channel: The Rhodes Bros
I'll have to say, it took a lot of courage for me to watch an on-going show. Because I'll have to wait for the next episode weekly. (which I've never really done before!). I'll just be honest. What typical college students would do is that, we would download the whole series when the season is over, and we watch it for non-stop!

That's why I believe this time it's different. Cause I have to wait. (WAITING IZ HARDDDD T_T)

Well, let's talk SCREAM QUEEN. I'll have to say, the film is full of parody or mocking elements to our society today. There are a lot of illogical elements (which I would usually NOT watch), but then the ridiculousness of how the characters grow, the plot and everything made it great! In a way that we know we don't have to think hard when we watch it. We watch it, just because. I personally like all the irrelevant situations that mock the societies all over the world today.

It's been 6 episodes after last week. And yes, [[SPOILER ALERT]] MY BOYS DIED! Roger and Dodger died! Well of course Dodger died first, when the Red Devil stabbed him in the maze;

Austin as Dodger
But being twins, of course they can't live by one another. Which I believe what the murdered would think, so he killed Roger too!

Aaron as Roger *uuuu what a way to die >.<
Well, it's quite sad when the reasons I've been watching the show have died but I need to know who's the guy(s) behind the masks are, so I'll keep watching it. 

For people out there who wish to watch a horror movie, yet not so scary, it's a good show hahaha. It could really take our minds of the tasks or assignment for a while. 

Hope you'll love it as much as I do! :)

Love,
Farzana Rosley.
Fareyfar.
Fartvxqhlovate.

Monday, September 28, 2015

Book Review #5 - We Were Liars by E. Lockhart

Assalamualaikum wbt and hello everyone!

Yes people, another book review. I can't promise a good review (cause I'm still learning since forever *sob*). One thing I know, the book IS superbly great. (and great is subjective so yeah, whatever.)

I hope you're gonna like it. I've literally taken a very long time to move on from this book because it is so devastating. My heart breaks when the truth was revealed by the end of it. It hurts. (haaaa I might come up with some spoilers.) So yeah, let's start already.

Presenting, We Were Liars; A review by Farzanaley. *flips tudung* Bear with me people!

Book Review #5 - We Were Liars (E. Lockhart) a review by Farzanaley.

I finished it in a day. But it took me almost a week to start reading another book. T_T

Here comes. 

We were liars is a story about a group of teenagers; Cadence, Mirren, Johnny and Gat, and how the four of them spent their holidays in their own family island-- The Sinclairs. 

POV - We see everything through Cadence's eyes. First person POV. How she see and feel everything, especially after she lost her memory due to the tragic accident.

Settings - Cadence meet her cousins every summer holidays. Something that we really anticipate for.
Especially that it's spent mostly with her cousins of her age. It's summer vacation, what more does she need?

Characters:

Cadence - Oh young lady, how do I explain you? A proper girl. Lives in a broken family. Her mother is part of The Sinclairs. Her father left. Lost her memories after the awful accident.

Johnny - Cousin. His mother is also part of The Sinclairs. He has the typical young teenage boy character. Relaxed and caring, like a brother to Cadence.

Mirren - Cousin. More like a sister from another mother. Mirren's mother is also one of the Sinclairs. She's the person Cadence would seek and talk about her life because she'll definitely be there for her.

Gat - a Friend. Could've been a boyfriend to Cadence. Until Grandfather conveyed that he refused to accept people of different class in the family.

Plot/Story-line-

Summer vacation in The Sinclairs' private island has always been on the list. However, meeting Gat was not. Cadence first met him when Johnny brought him during one of their holidays. Gat has always been showing the other side of himself when he's with her. He wanted a lot of things. Changes. He has big dreams, and those are the ones that kept him alive.

Gat was a friend. While they were cousins. Their mothers were siblings. The mothers kept quarreling over their Grandfather's property. The young cousins were sick of it. They wanted it to stop.

Who would know that during one of those holidays, a very unfortunate event happened. Cadence lost her memories. Everything looked and felt foreign. Everyone stopped fighting. 

Cadence felt like the victory was theirs. They've gained some. Nevertheless, she knew it wasn't it. She felt empty; not knowing what they've lost.

*wow I might not be good at reviews but hell yeah I'm good at creating suspense out of it! (hahahaha okay ignore me). 

As I've written above, the book torn my heart into pieces, moved me into tears (which I've never done when I usually read before) and definitely tortured my mind until today. 

To put it laconically, all you've gotta do is to read it. If all of my fingers were thumbs, then E. Lockhart would've gotten 20 thumbs up from me. That's how amazing the book is, to me personally.

Thanks for reading!

Love,
Farzanaley.
Fartvxqhlovate.
Farzana Rosley.

Wednesday, September 23, 2015

...of judging and being judged

Assalamualaikum wbt and hello everyone.

After scrolling a lot of shared posts on Facebook, I came across a video made by a Youtuber about people and their judgements.

The content of the video about our world today is so real; it got me into tears by the end of it. I'm not saying that I'm all nice or I've never judged people for the past 21 years I'm living. All I'm saying is that, how come some of us could simply say words without noticing the other person's feelings?

How come that when we hate a certain figure, we plainly go all saint and comment on their Instagram/Twitter/Facebook or all other social sites harshly? Who gave us the green light to simply do all of those things to them as if they have no feelings at all?

I'm not trying to preach but this matter is happening today and basically, the common act where we should be nice to people isn't common anymore. 

In Malaysia especially, a lot of these 'keyboard warriors' are really proud whenever they post something to embarrass people and include 'make this VIRAL!' as the title. Some of them aren't even true, and you just go spreading rumors not knowing if the source is reliable enough.

Okay. Back to the video, click >>HERE<< it is if you feel like watching it. The title of the video is --> YOU LOOK DISGUSTING . Made by the Youtuber with the Youtube account named My Pale Skin.


You can also watch it here. 

The lady in the video made a social experiment and yes, all the comments said to her are real! They're not made up!

Now. I am so pissed off with how society treats each other. We are human-beings. We love things nice. We like things pretty. We adore things perfect. Admit it.

When someone goes out of their house, with no make up, looking all hideous with some scars or acnes on their faces, showing their original looks, some of us would go; how come she doesn't take care of herself?; how could she carelessly go out of the house like that?

However, when she put all the make up and cover all the flaws on her face, you'd go; OH! You shouldn't! Be proud of yourself~ ; You're so fake. 


What do you really want HUMAN? Why don't you go drown yourselves or you should just don't give a d*mn with what people want to do with their looks? 

Urghhhh.

Honestly (for someone who've been applying some make-ups), we don't wear it because we care how you see us. Personally, I wear em because it made me feel good. It made me feel pretty. There're also some days when I don't apply any and it doesn't mean because I don't care about how I look at all. It just happened to be one of the days where I want my skin to breathe or I don't feel like putting any, just because!

The point here is, we should just let people do what they want.

We are all human-beings. We can't run from having the first bad impression of someone. However, it's what we think afterwards would define who we are. Whether we want to keep judging a person based on their looks or we would want to correct ourselves and just think nicely of that person.

Okay. I guess that's it for my mixed-emotions post of the day.  

And here's something I wanna 'belanja' you all with.

It's me! With make-ups on. I feel confident. And happy.
To quote one of my favourite figure, Ellen DeGeneres; "Be kind to one another."

Spread kindness, love and positivity. (although I'm not really sure that I'm positive enough in this post >.<)


Thanks for reading!

Love,

Fartvxqhlovate.
Farzanaley.
Farzana Rosley.

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

PRK USM

Assalamualaikum wbt and hallu peopleeeeee :) *as usual, if there's anyone who's reading this >.<

So yeah. If you're among my friends, you would've known that my 5th semester has started. I'm a third year student now! Haaaa how time flies. 

Okay I don't feel like being nostalgic right now, so let's get to the point. (refer post title)

Since uni life has begun, the busy week finally arrived; PRK. For those who might not know what is it, it's actually the big war moment. Lol. Jk. It's Pilihanraya Kampus. For our uni, it's not such a big war like other uni. It's just the busy week with posters sticking here and there (even the mirror in the toilet believe me!) until the voting day.

Personally, I've always been such an ignorant person when it comes to PRK. Sebab idk people and I don't wanna vote for the wrong person.
However this time, the candidates are those that I know. Yes we're friends. Of course la I support my buddies. But trust me that's NOT the only reason.
Try guessing, who're the two candidates among us? Hehehe. (This is how we met and worked together)
I've worked with my buddies and after learning their ways of working, I won't regret saying that I WANT them to win this thing and WORK it out. InshaAllah 😌 *kalau buddies jenis kelaut memanjang, I also don't care meh. But they're not.
I trust them.
I hope Rasis and Awie will nail it! 💪💪

Go AWIE go!

Go RASIS go!

*I also, PERSONALLY think that they could've done better with the posters' design (LOL hahahaha), but well, who am I to say. It's not the design of the poster that matters, it's the message that they're conveying.

May the odds be ever in your favour my friends!

Love,
Fartvxqhlovate.
Farzanaley.
Farzana Rosley :)

Sunday, July 26, 2015

Book Review #4 - The First Phone Call From Heaven by Mitch Albom.

How do I start, hmm. Firstly, I’ll have to make it clear that Mitch Albom is one of my favourite authors and I want to make sure what I write is interesting enough so that you’ll want to read the book as much as I did.

I don’t know how some people read or see Mitch Albom as. But to me, upon reading his books, I have some sort of peaceful emotions because he writes things beautifully. Like a father telling his daughter a story. Yknow? (my personal opinion okay )
So yeah. Here it comes. Im still new. Here’s the review.

POV – Omniscient Point of view. Therefore we could see the characters thoroughly from the beginning to the end. So yeah, instead of 3rd person, I’ll say it’s omniscient POV.

Settings – small city in Coldwater, Michigan. I love the fact that I could ‘experience’ the feelings of being in that place, although im here in Malaysia >.<

Characters.

Tess : a pretty blonde whom her mother Ruth keeps calling her from heaven.

Katherin Yellin : a lady who first spread the news of her accepting calls from her sister Diane in heaven.

Jack: a chief police who hid the fact from her ex-wife Dorren, who also keeps getting calls from their son in heaven.

Sully: another guy in the city. Lived a great life before everything changed in a second, turning him a guy whom his wife Giselle dead, having to grow his son Jules alone.

Jules : Sully’s son. He wishes he could get those calls too. From her mother, from heaven.

Rays of sunlight and a book about calls from heaven. Hmmm coincidence? I think NOT. Hahaha >.<


Storyline.

I’ll have to say. Like any other characters in the story. I believe it all. That there’s miracle. It could happen, who knows. To see how convinced Tess, Jack, Katherin and the rest who received the phone call, I love this unique miracle.

Sully’s character was pretty mean to me. How could he not accept it when the rest did. At least Pastor Warren was less harsh. He kept it to himself. All the confusion, he prayed in silence.
So there’s a lot of things that happen. Until we found the reason of the calls from heaven in the end. Or is it really from heaven?

I cant say more. Read it,enjoy it :}

*Im always crappy at writing reviews but I love doing them so yeah, I don’t care. I just wish if there’s any of people out there who read my reviews, perhaps you guys could gimme some tips or something. Whatever :3

Thanks for reading.
Love,

Farzanaley.
Fartvxqhlovate.
Fareyfar.

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

Farley's Draft 3

cheesy draft. pretty much applicable to my today's life. but not all of em tho. non of em to be exact.

the post was titled 'what i felt'.

kind of a cheesy draft. even I wanna break up with myself. lel.

dont worry it's nothing. Im just in this phase of going through my draft and posting em.

p/s : I re-read 3rd book review and realized there're like sooooo many grammar mistakes. adoi la. whats wrong with me really!



Photo Courtesy: thestrugglingperson


lalalalalalala :'(

in a very short sudden,
I Miss You.
Seriously :'(

kept in draft.
won't publish.
as you'll hate me more.

sometimes,
i want you to know,
i always say sorry as I Love You and I don't want to lose you :(

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

Book Review #3: East of The Sun by Julia Gregson

Hallu everyone!

My first post of 2015 would be another review. Prolly because it's been awhile since I update my blog and also read a novel!

Im kinda pissed of with myself for not doing em but well, I guess I kinda filled up my days with other social sites so yeap, that would be the excuse.

The book was bought by my friend when she went to the super-sale Big Bad Wolf in Malaysia, somewhere in Shah Alam? Was it? Well I dont care how it was bought. Funny thing about a book is that, we shouldnt judge it from its cover right?

Well I do believe in that quote but with books, I tend to look for simple covers. LIKE plain ones with words only. Idk why. It's just that Im more attracted to them. So, BELIEVE me, if my friend Saff didnt buy it for me (cause she's pretty artistic and she sees book covers differently as how I do), I might not read it and write a review today!

Taken from google. My phone is charging. Cant take the photo of the book rn. But this is exactly the cover of the book. 


Now, let's move on to the review :) 

Lemme make things clear with the books I read. I love books that bring me to another place. I dont care whether these places are real or fictional for as long as they're somewhere that Ive never been to before.

With East of The Sun, Julia Gregson made me experience the life of people who sail on big ships (like Titanic yknowwww), and she brought me to India!

I love all the characters and to make sure that I won't give you the spoilers, Im only gonna share a lil about the characters :3

Viva Holloway : the main lady. the first few pages made me kinda fear her character. she was a fraud. well, sorta~ but you gotta read to know more. ;3

Rose : oh she's sooooo fragile. seriously naive. but as the story goes on, I really love seeing her character develops.

Victoria : one hell of a girl. kinda laid back but desperate in a way. she developed nicely as much as Rose did too! (did I tell you guys that Rose & Victoria are cousins?)

Glover : oh this boy. I love his character. Really. because at first I like him, and even till the end, I do. I just think that he's such a pitiful young boy :(

This story is about how Viva lied how she knew India so that she got paid to become Rose and Voctoria's chaperone along their trip to India. Rose is getting married to an Englishman who stays in India, while Victoria is her bridesmaid. 

In their journey, they learned about each other a lot. They met guys. They were in India. They met new people. They (and I) learned the culture, A LOT.

And you'll have to read it to experience what I went through. It's a good catch. It made me feel like going to India like right NOW!


Always a proud reader :)

Thank you Julia Gregson for a great journey. Glad that I was able to experience them (altho in my mind ;) )


Thanks for reading!

Love,
Farzanaley,
Fartvxqhlovate.
Farzana Rosley.